📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€491,000
Price per m² (median)€3,180/m²
Half of the homes between €383,000 and €678,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 594 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 20% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
71% owned22% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal65% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€37,180
€32,130€38,830
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
According to the 2021 census, in Elviria 22% of households rent and 71% own their home. Of its homes, 65% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. By census tract, that share ranges from 61% to 76%. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 20%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 19% to 23%. Average household income is around €37,180 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €32,130 per household; the highest reaches €38,830.
CasasValue puts the median home at €491,000, about €3,180/m². Of the 10 urbanisations in its municipality, only Los Monteros and Nueva Andalucía have more expensive square metres. Half of its homes are worth between €383,000 and €678,000. By type, the median house is around €623,000 and the flat, €505,000. The square metre is worth €3,110 in 21st-century buildings and €3,370 in those from before 1979.
There are energy certificates for 317 buildings, 29%. The most common rating is E. With an A or B rating there are 24. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 16% of the certificates.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: INE (entidad de población) · contorno IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.