📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€322,000
Price per m² (median)€2,870/m²
Half of the homes between €224,000 and €394,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 284 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 26% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
69% owned22% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal18% · many 2nd homes
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€33,550
€30,590€33,930
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Average household income in Barrio Alto is around €33,550 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €30,590 per household; the highest reaches €33,930. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 26%. By census tract, it ranged from 26% to 31%. According to the 2021 census, 69% of households own their home and 22% rent. Some 18% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 1% to 20% depending on the census tract.
CasasValue puts the median home at €322,000, about €2,870/m². By CasasValue per m² it sits between La Bajadilla (€3,150/m²) and Peñuelas (€2,820/m²). Half of its homes are worth between €224,000 and €394,000. A median house is worth €432,000; a flat, €305,000. The square metre is worth €3,540 in 21st-century buildings and €3,270 in those from before 1979.
Calle Lobatas is the street with the most buildings in Barrio Alto: 61 of its 312, spread over 28 streets. Among them are 23 streets, 3 squares and one avenue. Next come Calle Aduar (39), Calle Postigos (33), Calle Ancha (20) and Calle Bermeja (20). Some of its streets continue into other zones: Calle Peral (Los Catalanes and Centro Marbella), Calle Haza del Meson (La Paz) and Avenida Mercado (Miraflores and Calvario).
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.