🏘 11 municipalities
📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€353,000
Price per m² (median)€2,810/m²
Half of the homes between €249,000 and €498,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 49,783 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 25% unemployment (census)
Average net household income€34,700
Highest: Marbella€38,140
Lowest: Manilva€29,290
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🔑 Tenure
76% owned16% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal28% · many 2nd homes
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other comarcas in its province and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In the Costa del Sol comarca, home to 612,497 people, 29% have a foreign nationality. Of the 6 comarcas in its province, it has the largest foreign population in proportion. That share in its 5 largest municipalities: Marbella (27%), Mijas (32%), Fuengirola (38%), Estepona (26%) and Benalmádena (26%). The largest shares of foreign nationals are found in Benahavís, Manilva and Fuengirola. There are 10 municipalities where foreign nationals exceed 20%. In Benahavís, more than half of the registered residents are foreign nationals. The largest community is the British one, with more than 35,300 people; next come the Moroccan and the Italian. No municipality has more British residents than Mijas: 8,804. The largest Moroccan community lives in Marbella: 4,426 people. At the other end, among places over 1,000 inhabitants, in Torremolinos only 20% are foreign nationals.
There are crime reports for 6 municipalities: Marbella has the highest rate (57.4 offences per 1,000 inhabitants a year) and Mijas the lowest (41.0). Together they come to 50.1, above the Spanish average (38.5). Those municipalities are home to 93% of the population; there is no published report for the rest.
🟢 Your neighbours
👥 612,497 residents (2025 register)📈 +0.9% in a year🌍 29% foreign residents🇬🇧 United Kingdom: 35,301🇲🇦 Morocco: 15,782🇮🇹 Italy: 10,086🇷🇺 Russia: 5,051🇺🇦 Ukraine: 3,401
Municipal register (INE) · largest nationalities · Register of local elected officials
🚨 Safety · crime statistics
Highest: Marbella57.4
Lowest: Mijas41.0
Spain38.5
Criminal offences per 1,000 residents a year, in the 6 municipalities with data · Ministry of the Interior.
Sources: Municipal register (INE) · Household Income Atlas (INE) · PVGIS (sunshine) · Ministry of the Interior (crime). Data as of 2026-10-17.