📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€268,000
Price per m² (median)€2,010/m²
Half of the homes between €260,000 and €368,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 29 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 22% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
81% owned15% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal5.5% · mostly primary homes
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€41,550
€38,120€42,630
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
From the centre of Marbella, the Huerto del Café neighbourhood lies about 0.8 km to the north. From north to south it stretches about 0.1 km; from east to west, 0.6 km. Close by are La Patera, to the east, and Miraflores, to the south.
Renters make up 15% of households (2021 census). Of its homes, 5.5% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. By census tract, that share ranges from 4% to 6%. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 22%. Unemployment ranged from 20% to 27% depending on the census tract. A household takes home an average of about €41,550 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €38,120 per household; the highest reaches €42,630.
According to CasasValue, the median home is worth €268,000 (€2,010/m²). By CasasValue per m² it sits between Miraflores (€2,030/m²) and Divina Pastora (€2,000/m²). Half of its homes are worth between €260,000 and €368,000. A median house is worth €481,000; a flat, €323,000. The square metre is worth €1,960 in 21st-century buildings and €2,920 in those from before 1979.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.