📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€380,000
Price per m² (median)€3,090/m²
Half of the homes between €271,000 and €672,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 670 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 23% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
72% owned20% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal76% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€32,130
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
According to the 2021 census, in Artola 20% of households rent and 72% own their home. Of its homes, 76% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. A household takes home an average of about €32,130 net a year. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 23%.
Artola lies east of the centre of Marbella, about 12 km away. It is the urbanisation of its municipality farthest from the centre. Next comes Guadalmina. From north to south it stretches about 1.4 km; from east to west, 1.8 km. Elviria, to the north-west, and Rícmar, to the west, are the zones closest to it. It holds 7% of the residential buildings of Marbella.
Energy certificates cover 175 of its buildings: 15%. The most common rating is E. With an A or B rating there are 10. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 23% of the certificates.
According to CasasValue, the median home is worth €380,000 (€3,090/m²). In the value of the square metre it falls between Río Real, with €3,150/m², and Rícmar, with €3,070/m². Half of its homes are worth between €271,000 and €672,000. By type, the median house is around €799,000 and the flat, €488,000.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: INE (entidad de población) · contorno IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.