📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€391,000
Price per m² (median)€3,000/m²
Half of the homes between €322,000 and €740,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 748 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 20% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
78% owned16% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal64% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€44,580
€44,570€46,930
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Of the 1,217 residential buildings in El Rosario, 96% are single-family houses. Only Río Real has more single-family houses in proportion in its municipality. In the blocks, the median is 29 homes per building. There are 39 buildings with 10 homes or more. No building holds as many homes as the one at Avenida Jacaranda, 30, with 131. Of its 1,168 houses, 667 have a pool: 57%. A typical house has 232 m² of floor space on 603 m² of land. A median flat, with its share of common areas, has about 142 m². The median building has two storeys. Of its buildings, 93% have no more than 2 storeys.
According to the 2021 census, 78% of households own their home and 16% rent. Some 64% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 64% to 70% depending on the census tract. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 20%. By census tract, it ranged from 13% to 20%. Its households take home an average of about €44,580 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €44,570 per household; the highest reaches €46,930.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: INE (entidad de población) · contorno IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.