📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€341,000
Price per m² (median)€2,850/m²
Half of the homes between €341,000 and €644,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 36 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 17% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
85% owned10% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal13% · mostly primary homes
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€52,390
€51,360€57,590
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
About €52,390 net a year: that is what an average household in El Higueral takes home. By census tract (2), household income ranges from €51,360 to €57,590. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 17%. The 2021 census counts 10% of households renting and 85% owning. Some 13% of homes are not the main home of any household. Across its census tracts, homes that are not a main residence range from 11% to 22%.
CasasValue puts the median home at €341,000, about €2,850/m². Half of its homes are worth between €341,000 and €644,000.
Its median building dates from 1999. Of its buildings, 6.3% date from the sixties and seventies. Before the NBE-CT-79 standard, 6.3% were built. Since 2000, 35% of today's buildings have gone up.
No building has more than three storeys. The median height is two storeys. One or two storeys: that is the case for 53% of its buildings. The Land Registry counts 79 residential buildings; 95% are single-family houses. In all, 4 blocks reach or pass 10 homes. Of its 75 houses, 60 have a pool: 80%. A typical house has 310 m² of floor space on 564 m² of land.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.