📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€492,000
Price per m² (median)€3,670/m²
Half of the homes between €335,000 and €594,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 93 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 23% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
62% owned26% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal48% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€35,030
€34,470€35,330
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The 2021 census counts in the Francisco Norte neighbourhood 26% of households renting and 62% owning. Of its homes, 48% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. By census tract, that share ranges from 44% to 55%. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 23%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 22% to 26%. Its households take home an average of about €35,030 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €34,470 per household; the highest reaches €35,330.
CasasValue puts the median home at €492,000, about €3,670/m². Of the 20 neighbourhoods in its municipality, only Molino Viento and Centro Marbella have more expensive square metres. Half of its homes are worth between €335,000 and €594,000. A median house is worth €909,000; a flat, €554,000. The square metre is worth €3,470 in 21st-century buildings and €3,640 in those from before 1979.
Calle Nuestra Sra de Gracia is the street with the most buildings in the Francisco Norte neighbourhood: 13 of its 101, spread over 24 streets. Among them are 17 streets and 6 avenues. Next come Avenida Antonio Belon (11), Avenida Duque de Ahumada (8), Calle Ramiro Campos Turmo (8) and Calle Luis Oliver (7).
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.