📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€72,000
Price per m² (median)€580/m²
Half of the homes between €49,000 and €93,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 855 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 29% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
74% owned11% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal57% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€21,900
€21,350€22,640
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29753, 23 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 2.1%. The rating that appears most is E. Only one has an A or B rating. Of the certificates, 52% carry an F or G.
There is at least one school in postcode 29753: Colegio de Educación Infantil y Primaria Ramón María del Valle Inclán, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). One supermarket in this postcode is Supermercado Marpel.
Average household income is around €21,900 net a year. Across its 3 census tracts, it ranges from €21,350 to €22,640. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 29%. By census tract, it ranged from 27% to 29%. The 2021 census counts 11% of households renting and 74% owning. Of its homes, 57% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. That share runs from 49% to 63% depending on the census tract.
It lies at about 440 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 21%. The nearest sports facility is about 320 m away. Speed tests over fibre or cable give about 114 Mbps. Dark skies: night light scores 36 out of 100.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.