📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€85,000
Price per m² (median)€620/m²
Half of the homes between €71,000 and €102,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 482 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 27% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
76% owned9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal57% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€22,410
€19,810€22,420
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The buildings of postcode 29755 stand about 590 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 24%. A park or green space lies about 230 m away on foot. A sports facility stands 250 m away on foot. Speed tests over fibre or cable give about 279 Mbps. Little artificial light shows at night: the night-light index is 22 out of 100. There are supermarkets in postcode 29755 such as Andalusia, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
Its households take home an average of about €22,410 net a year. By census tract (2), household income ranges from €19,810 to €22,420. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 27%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 27% to 30%. Renters make up 9% of households (2021 census). Homes that are not a main residence make up 57%. That share runs from 57% to 68% depending on the census tract.
The centre of Canillas de Albaida uses postcode 29755. Its residential buildings spread over about 1.0 km from north to south and 1.6 km from east to west. Its northernmost street is Calle Las Pencas, and its southernmost, Calle Era de Gibraltar. Its westernmost street is Calle Geranios. Of the residential buildings of Canillas de Albaida, 97% are in it.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.