📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€90,000
Price per m² (median)€680/m²
Half of the homes between €73,000 and €108,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 902 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 25% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
80% owned7.3% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal45% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€26,360
€26,330€26,410
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Postcode 29566 lies at about 470 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 27%. The nearest pedestrian area is 50 m away on foot. Fibre or cable tests show about 321 Mbps download. An airport lies about 33 km away.
There are energy certificates for 46 buildings, 4.4%. The most common rating is E. Not a single one has an A or B rating. Of the certificates, 30% carry an F or G.
The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 25%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 24% to 26%. Average household income is around €26,360 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €26,330 per household; the highest reaches €26,410. According to the 2021 census, 80% of households own their home and 7.3% rent. Some 45% of homes are not the main home of any household. By census tract, that share ranges from 34% to 59%.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.