📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€117,000
Price per m² (median)€890/m²
Half of the homes between €79,000 and €166,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 656 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 31% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
79% owned9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal40% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€25,600
€24,360€27,630
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29593, 15 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 2%. The rating that appears most is E. There is none with an A or B. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 40% of the certificates.
There is at least one pharmacy in postcode 29593: Farmacia Bermejo, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). One supermarket in this postcode is Comestibles Gloria.
About 5.7 km north of the centre of Álora is postcode 29593. From north to south it stretches about 6.8 km; from east to west, 2.5 km. Its westernmost street is Calle Velázquez. The postcodes closest to it are 29552, to the north-west, and 29500, to the south. Of the residential buildings of Álora, 13% are in it.
A household takes home an average of about €25,600 net a year. Across its 3 census tracts, it ranges from €24,360 to €27,630. The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 31%. Unemployment ranged from 28% to 31% depending on the census tract. Renters make up 9% of households (2021 census). Homes that are not a main residence make up 40%. That share runs from 18% to 52% depending on the census tract.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.