📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€226,000
Price per m² (median)€1,940/m²
Half of the homes between €160,000 and €300,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 2,054 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 34% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
74% owned10% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal49% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€24,260
€23,400€29,200
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
According to the 2021 census, unemployment in postcode 29770 stood at 34%. By census tract, it ranged from 25% to 37%. Its households take home an average of about €24,260 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €23,400 per household; the highest reaches €29,200. The 2021 census counts 10% of households renting and 74% owning. Homes that are not a main residence make up 49%. That share runs from 18% to 66% depending on the census tract.
For schooling, options in postcode 29770 include Colina del Sol, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). For medicines, there are pharmacies in this postcode such as Farmacia de la Plaza. There are supermarkets in this postcode such as Covirán, Los Mellizos and Mercado Municipal.
The centre of Torrox uses postcode 29770. From north to south it stretches about 4.5 km; from east to west, 2.8 km. It runs from Carretera Circunvalacion in the north to Calle La Venta in the south. Its easternmost street is Calle Pontil. To the south lies 29793. Of the residential buildings of Torrox, 54% are in it.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-16.