📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€244,000
Price per m² (median)€2,150/m²
Half of the homes between €163,000 and €352,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 304 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 19% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
82% owned12% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal58% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€29,420
€26,840€29,550
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The median building in postcode 29760 has a single storey. One or two storeys: that is the case for 92% of its buildings. Of its 385 residential buildings, 96% are single-family houses. A typical block has 24 homes. There are 10 buildings with 10 homes or more. The largest block, with 47 homes, is at Pb Mezquitilla, 33. There is a pool at 12% of the houses (44 of 371). The median house has 113 m² built on a plot of 131 m². A median flat, with its share of common areas, has about 133 m². Pharmacies in postcode 29760 include Farmacia Mezquitilla-Lagos, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
According to the 2021 census, 82% of households own their home and 12% rent. Some 58% of homes are not the main home of any household. By census tract, that share ranges from 58% to 61%. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 19%. Unemployment ranged from 19% to 28% depending on the census tract. Its households take home an average of about €29,420 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €26,840 per household; the highest reaches €29,550.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.