📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€495,000
Price per m² (median)€2,500/m²
Half of the homes between €449,000 and €552,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 117 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 18% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
74% owned18% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal42% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€41,610
€41,330€46,820
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other areas of its level, in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Guadalmina Alta is part of Guadalmina. The 2021 census counts in Guadalmina Alta 18% of households renting and 74% owning. Some 42% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 26% to 43% depending on the census tract. A household takes home an average of about €41,610 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €41,330 per household; the highest reaches €46,820. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 18%. By census tract, it ranged from 16% to 18%.
From the median home to the beach it is about 1,660 m. In distance to the beach, it sits between Huerta del Prado, at 1,670 m, and Santa María, at 1,550 m. The median slope of its ground is 8%. A sports facility stands 350 m away on foot. A pedestrian street lies 520 m away. Fibre or cable tests show about 329 Mbps download. A golf course lies about 0.6 km away. The nearest port is about 5.0 km away.
CasasValue puts the median home at €495,000, about €2,500/m². Half of its homes are worth between €449,000 and €552,000. A median house is worth €943,000; a flat, €511,000. The square metre is worth €2,450 in 21st-century buildings and €2,580 in those from before 1979.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE) · CASAS.ES measurements · boundary: IGR Poblaciones 2024, © IGN. Data as of 2026-10-19.