📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€116,000
Price per m² (median)€840/m²
Half of the homes between €87,000 and €183,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 36,602 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 20% unemployment (census)
Average net household income€28,970
Highest: Antequera€33,610
Lowest: Humilladero€21,900
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🔑 Tenure
83% owned6.9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal26% · many 2nd homes
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other comarcas in its province and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Of the 119,186 people who live in the Antequera comarca, half are in Antequera, Campillos, Archidona and Mollina. Next in size are Campillos, Archidona and Mollina. There is a big gap between first and second: Antequera has 4.9 times the population of Campillos. There are 6 municipalities with more than 5,000 inhabitants. From north to south, from Cuevas de San Marcos to Carratraca, it spans some 46 km in a straight line. Across, Cañete la Real and Villanueva de Tapia are 61 km apart.
Its households take home an average of about €28,970 net a year. It comes last among the comarcas in its province in household income. In its 5 most populous municipalities, average household income is: Antequera (€33,610), Campillos (€29,590), Archidona (€28,810), Mollina (€25,130) and Villanueva del Trabuco (€25,910). The highest household income is in Antequera, about €33,610, and the lowest in Humilladero, €21,900. A household in Antequera takes home 1.5 times as much as one in Humilladero. After Antequera, the highest incomes are in Campillos and Archidona. In the richest census tract, in Antequera, households reach about €52,040.
Sources: Municipal register (INE) · Household Income Atlas (INE) · PVGIS (sunshine) · Ministry of the Interior (crime). Data as of 2026-10-17.