📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€349,000
Price per m² (median)€3,290/m²
Half of the homes between €247,000 and €489,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 5,815 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 33% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
77% owned11% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal51% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€30,190
€27,070€33,750
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
According to the 2021 census, unemployment in postcode 29780 stood at 33%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 28% to 41%. Renters make up 11% of households (2021 census). Some 51% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 12% to 67% depending on the census tract. Average household income is around €30,190 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €27,070 per household; the highest reaches €33,750.
Schools in postcode 29780 include Colegio El Badén, Colegio Juan Herrera and Colegio Narixa, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). For the youngest, nurseries in this postcode include Dinopark, Estudio de Pintura Infantil and Pequenecos II. There are health centres in this postcode such as Centro Medico, Centro Médico Nerja and Intermedical. There are pharmacies in this postcode such as Farmacia Castillón, Farmacia Chillar and Farmacia El Barco. For groceries, supermarkets in this postcode include 365 Dias Supermercado, Bazar Euro-Asia and Carrefour Market.
According to CasasValue, the median home is worth €349,000 (€3,290/m²). Half of its homes are worth between €247,000 and €489,000. By type, the median house is around €442,000 and the flat, €346,000. The square metre is worth €3,030 in 21st-century buildings and €3,150 in those from before 1979.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-16.