📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€75,000
Price per m² (median)€570/m²
Half of the homes between €53,000 and €99,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 2,875 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 27% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
78% owned9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal51% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€20,720
€19,840€28,070
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
About €20,720 net a year: that is what an average household in postcode 29718 takes home. Across its 6 census tracts, it ranges from €19,840 to €28,070. A household in the richest tract takes home 1.4 times as much as one in the most modest. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 27%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 22% to 30%. Renters make up 9% of households (2021 census). Some 51% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 38% to 69% depending on the census tract.
There is at least one health centre in postcode 29718: Centro de Salud Benamargosa, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). Pharmacies in this postcode include Farmacia Colino Escribano and Farmacia Téllez-Almáchar. For groceries, supermarkets in this postcode include Covirán and Supermecado Cele.
There are energy certificates for 98 buildings, 3.1%. The rating that appears most is E. Only one has an A or B rating. Of the certificates, 41% carry an F or G.
Postcode 29718 has 3,199 residential buildings on 222 streets. It is split between Almáchar (971), Benamargosa (797), El Borge (513), Vélez-Málaga (510) and Cútar (408). By type, they include 176 streets, 24 rural districts and 7 squares.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.