📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€67,000
Price per m² (median)€520/m²
Half of the homes between €47,000 and €86,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 720 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 29% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
73% owned9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal46% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€24,070
€22,170€26,110
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29490, 25 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 3.1%. The rating that appears most is E. There is none with an A or B. Of the certificates, 32% carry an F or G.
Schools in postcode 29490 include Colegio Público Santiago Apóstol and Colegio Público Sierra del Espino, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). For healthcare, options in this postcode include Consultorio de El Colmenar.
The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 29%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 24% to 34%. Average household income is around €24,070 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €22,170 per household; the highest reaches €26,110. Renters make up 9% of households (2021 census). Some 46% of homes are not the main home of any household. By census tract, that share ranges from 40% to 52%.
It lies at about 270 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 18%. A sports facility stands 270 m away on foot. Fibre or cable tests show about 211 Mbps download. Dark skies: night light scores 27 out of 100.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.