📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€84,000
Price per m² (median)€680/m²
Half of the homes between €61,000 and €102,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 1,692 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 33% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
83% owned6% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal47% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€24,710
€24,170€25,230
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The centre of Yunquera uses postcode 29410. Its residential buildings spread over about 1.6 km from north to south and 1.8 km from east to west. To the north it reaches Lugar El Campillo; to the south, Lugar La Vega Merchan. Its easternmost street is Lugar Jorox, and its westernmost, Partida Troila. Of the residential buildings of Yunquera, 96% are in it.
There is at least one health centre in postcode 29410: Centro Medico, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). Supermarkets in this postcode include Covirán.
In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 33%. Unemployment ranged from 31% to 34% depending on the census tract. Its households take home an average of about €24,710 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €24,170 per household; the highest reaches €25,230. The 2021 census counts 6% of households renting and 83% owning. Of its homes, 47% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. That share runs from 45% to 50% depending on the census tract.
There are energy certificates for 57 buildings, 3.1%. The rating that appears most is E. Only one has an A or B, the best ratings. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 11% of the certificates.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.