📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€94,000
Price per m² (median)€960/m²
Half of the homes between €72,000 and €152,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 565 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 29% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
76% owned15% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal51% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€26,830
€24,720€60,120
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In the 2021 census, 29% of the labour force of postcode 29197 was unemployed. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 16% to 31%. Its households take home an average of about €26,830 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €24,720 per household; the highest reaches €60,120. A household in the richest tract takes home 2.4 times as much as one in the most modest. The 2021 census counts 15% of households renting and 76% owning. Some 51% of homes are not the main home of any household. By census tract, that share ranges from 17% to 76%.
There are schools in postcode 29197 such as Colegio de Educación Infantil y Primaria La Cañada and Colegio Público Virgen del Rosario, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). One health centre in this postcode is Consultorio Olías. Pharmacies in this postcode include Farmacia Totalán. One supermarket in this postcode is Covirán.
Energy certificates cover 21 of its buildings: 3.4%. The most common rating is E. There is none with an A or B. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 24% of the certificates.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.