📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€89,000
Price per m² (median)€610/m²
Half of the homes between €68,000 and €107,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 1,065 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 34% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
73% owned11% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal44% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€26,220
€24,470€26,240
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
According to the 2021 census, unemployment in postcode 29108 stood at 34%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 25% to 34%. A household takes home an average of about €26,220 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €24,470 per household; the highest reaches €26,240. Renters make up 11% of households (2021 census). Of its homes, 44% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. That share runs from 44% to 51% depending on the census tract. There is at least one school in postcode 29108: Colegio de Educación Infantil y Primaria Los Almendros, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
There are energy certificates for 43 buildings, 3.5%. The most common rating is E. Not a single one has an A or B rating. Of the certificates, 35% carry an F or G.
It lies at about 350 m above sea level. The median slope of its ground is 17%. A park or green space lies about 310 m away on foot. The nearest cultural venue is 650 m away on foot. A pedestrian street lies 20 m away. Fibre or cable tests show about 294 Mbps download. An airport lies about 30 km away.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.