📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€457,000
Price per m² (median)€2,990/m²
Half of the homes between €381,000 and €641,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 786 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 19% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
76% owned16% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal64% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€38,780
€37,050€47,630
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The 2021 census counts in postcode 29693 16% of households renting and 76% owning. Of its homes, 64% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. That share runs from 46% to 66% depending on the census tract. Its households take home an average of about €38,780 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €37,050 per household; the highest reaches €47,630. Its unemployment rate in the 2021 census was 19%. Unemployment ranged from 19% to 20% depending on the census tract.
There is at least one school in postcode 29693: Colegio Diocesano Juan XXIII, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). One health centre in this postcode is Hospital de Alta Resolución de Estepona. One pharmacy in this postcode is Farmacia Estepona. For groceries, supermarkets in this postcode include Aldi and Mercadona.
Of its 1,020 residential buildings, 92% are single-family houses. It is the postcode in its municipality with the most single-family houses in proportion. Next comes postcode 29688. In the blocks, the median is 34 homes per building. In all, 67 blocks reach or pass 10 homes. The largest block, with 248 homes, is at Urbanización Valle Romano, 2. There is a pool at 49% of the houses (456 of 934).
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.