📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€231,000
Price per m² (median)€1,720/m²
Half of the homes between €174,000 and €303,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 2,123 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 28% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
75% owned11% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal42% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€30,440
€26,600€34,300
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In the 2021 census, 28% of the labour force of postcode 29691 was unemployed. Unemployment ranged from 22% to 33% depending on the census tract. Average household income is around €30,440 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €26,600 per household; the highest reaches €34,300. Renters make up 11% of households (2021 census). Of its homes, 42% are nobody's usual residence: second homes or empty ones. Across its census tracts, homes that are not a main residence range from 13% to 73%.
One school in postcode 29691 is Colegio Pablo Picasso, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026). There is at least one health centre in this postcode: Consultorio Médico de Manilva. One supermarket in this postcode is Suma.
From the median home to the beach it is about 780 m. The median slope of its ground is 8%. A sports facility stands 440 m away on foot. A library, cinema, theatre or museum lies about 850 m away. A pedestrian street lies 280 m away. Speed tests over fibre or cable give about 327 Mbps. A golf course lies about 1.8 km away. A port lies about 2.9 km away.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.