📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€565,000
Price per m² (median)€2,750/m²
Half of the homes between €452,000 and €662,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 242 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 12% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
70% owned13% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal70% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€38,540
€36,470€42,830
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The median year of the residential buildings in postcode 29678 is 2002. By decade, the 2000s built the most, with 437 buildings; then the 1980s, with 213. Between 1960 and 1979, 4% went up. Of its buildings, 3.9% predate the 1979 thermal standard. Since 2000, 61% of today's buildings have gone up. From 2015 on, 183 new buildings. One pharmacy in postcode 29678 is Farmacia Monte Halcones, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
According to CasasValue, the median home is worth €565,000 (€2,750/m²). The middle 50% of its homes range from €452,000 to €662,000. By type, the median house is around €665,000 and the flat, €597,000. The square metre is worth €2,750 in 21st-century buildings and €5,340 in those from before 1979.
According to the 2021 census, 70% of households own their home and 13% rent. Some 70% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 58% to 70% depending on the census tract. Average household income is around €38,540 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €36,470 per household; the highest reaches €42,830. The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 12%. Unemployment ranged from 12% to 19% depending on the census tract.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.