📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€63,000
Price per m² (median)€600/m²
Half of the homes between €39,000 and €86,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 677 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 26% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
68% owned13% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal51% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€22,720
€22,210€23,650
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29491, 15 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 1.9%. The rating that appears most is E. Only one has an A or B, the best ratings. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 20% of the certificates. One supermarket in postcode 29491 is Super Valle de Genal, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
It lies at about 690 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 27%. A pedestrian street lies 100 m away. Fibre or cable tests show about 229 Mbps download. Dark skies: night light scores 15 out of 100.
A household takes home an average of about €22,720 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €22,210 per household; the highest reaches €23,650. The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 26%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 22% to 28%. Renters make up 13% of households (2021 census). Some 51% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 50% to 52% depending on the census tract.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.