📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€66,000
Price per m² (median)€520/m²
Half of the homes between €47,000 and €91,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 246 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 32% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
74% owned14% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal59% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€22,780
€22,780€23,360
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
Postcode 29460 covers the centre of Alpandeire. Its residential buildings spread over about 0.2 km from north to south and 0.2 km from east to west. It runs from Calle Barranco in the north to Calle Doctor Duarte in the south. Its easternmost street is Calle Los Almendros, and its westernmost, Calle Fray Leopoldo.
The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 32%. Across its census tracts, unemployment ranged from 24% to 32%. A household takes home an average of about €22,780 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €22,780 per household; the highest reaches €23,360. According to the 2021 census, 74% of households own their home and 14% rent. Homes that are not a main residence make up 59%. That share runs from 59% to 61% depending on the census tract.
Its median year of construction is 1900 or earlier. By decade, the 1980s built the most, with 22 buildings; then the 1990s, with 16. Between 1960 and 1979, 6.8% went up. Before the NBE-CT-79 standard, 78% were built. Since 2000, 7.2% of today's buildings have gone up.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-17.