📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€80,000
Price per m² (median)€640/m²
Half of the homes between €58,000 and €100,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 341 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 28% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
76% owned8.8% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal52% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€25,910
€25,540€31,920
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29430, 10 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 2.7%. The rating that appears most is D. Not a single one has an A or B rating. Of the certificates, 30% carry an F or G.
Its buildings stand about 490 m above sea level. The median slope of its ground is 16%. A sports facility stands 190 m away on foot. Speed tests over fibre or cable give about 464 Mbps. Around its doorways there are on average 3 bars or nightlife venues within 150 m.
The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 28%. By census tract, it ranged from 28% to 30%. A household takes home an average of about €25,910 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €25,540 per household; the highest reaches €31,920. Renters make up 8.8% of households (2021 census). Some 52% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 52% to 60% depending on the census tract.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.