📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€90,000
Price per m² (median)€650/m²
Half of the homes between €61,000 and €111,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 926 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 23% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
78% owned7.5% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal50% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€24,710
€24,410€25,000
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
The energy certificate register lists 30 buildings in postcode 29340, 2.8% of those with homes. The most common rating is E. There is none with an A or B. F or G, the worst ratings, account for 20% of the certificates.
Its households take home an average of about €24,710 net a year. By census tract (2), household income ranges from €24,410 to €25,000. The 2021 census gave it an unemployment rate of 23%. Unemployment ranged from 22% to 25% depending on the census tract. Renters make up 7.5% of households (2021 census). Some 50% of homes are not the main home of any household. That share runs from 49% to 50% depending on the census tract.
Its buildings stand about 870 m above sea level. The ground has a median slope of 8%. The nearest sports facility is about 390 m away. A pedestrian street lies 110 m away. Fibre or cable tests show about 424 Mbps download.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.