📊 Socioeconomic profile
💶 CasasValue · median home€94,000
Price per m² (median)€570/m²
Half of the homes between €68,000 and €115,000
CasasValue (CASAS.ES) of 846 buildings · not an official valuation
💼 18% unemployment (census)
🔑 Tenure
86% owned4.9% rented
🏖 2nd home / seasonal44% · highly seasonal
Tenure and non-primary homes · 2021 Census (INE)
Average net household income€26,310
€26,200€26,340
Average net income · Household Income Distribution Atlas (INE), by census tract
🧬 Distinguishing features
Compared with the other postcodes in its municipality and in Spain. Its key data is elsewhere on this page.
In postcode 29315, 35 residential buildings have a registered energy certificate: 3.5%. The most common rating is E. Only 6 have an A or B, the best ratings. Of the certificates, 26% carry an F or G. For schooling, options in postcode 29315 include Colegio de Educación Infantil y Primaria Rafael Alberti and Escuela Infantil Tapilandia, according to OpenStreetMap (July 2026).
Its households take home an average of about €26,310 net a year. Its most modest census tract stays at €26,200 per household; the highest reaches €26,340. In the 2021 census, its unemployment was 18%. Unemployment ranged from 17% to 18% depending on the census tract. The 2021 census counts 4.9% of households renting and 86% owning. Homes that are not a main residence make up 44%. Across its census tracts, homes that are not a main residence range from 37% to 66%.
The centre of Villanueva de Tapia uses postcode 29315. Its residential buildings spread over about 6.9 km from north to south and 3.4 km from east to west. It runs from Calle San José in the north to Tn Sg.ar4 in the south. Its easternmost street is Calle Carretera, and its westernmost, Calle El Nacimiento. Of the residential buildings of Villanueva de Tapia, 98% are in it.
Sources: Cadastre and CartoCiudad · CasasValue (CASAS.ES) · Household Income Atlas and 2021 Census (INE). Data as of 2026-10-19.